Privacy & Cookies Policy

Back

This Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, (the “Acts”). It relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to individuals who visit www.sopherco.com (our “Site”) and also refers in detail to the “Cookies” we use, what they are and their purpose. By continuing to use our Site you signify your acceptance of our Cookies Policy. If you wish subsequently to decline your acceptance of Cookies we use, we set out in Clause 4 of the Policy how you may do so.

Your privacy and security is important to us. This Policy sets out how we will treat any personal information we obtain from you and it is intended to help you understand how we deal with it and how you may remove it. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use the personal information you provide in the ways described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not provide any personal details to us.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes set out below.

Please note that we may need to update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes.

Policy last revised: 12 June 2012.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

3. THE COOKIES USED ON OUR SITE

4. HOW TO DISABLE/ ENABLE COOKIES

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION BY US

7. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Policy only covers this Site. If you follow a link from this Site to another website, you must refer to and read the privacy statement on that other website which you visit. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. DISLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

10. INTERACTIVE AREAS OF OUR SITE

11. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your data to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right at any time to prevent such processing by emailing us at accountants@sopherco.com or writing to us at 5 Elstree Gate, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Herts WD6 1JD.

12. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Acts give you the right to access information we hold about you. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with such information. If you would like a copy of this information, please write to us at the address below.

13. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to accountants@sopherco.com or 5 Elstree Gate, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Herts WD6 1JD.